Constance Beyer

Prof. Dr. Constance Beyer

Relation

Assistant Professor

Contact Data

Tel.: +41 44 633 08 58

ORCID: 0000-0002-0857-4506

Address

ETH Zürich
Constance Beyer
Inst. f. Molecular Health Sciences
HPL  G 32.1
Otto-Stern-Weg 7
8093 Zürich
Switzerland

Name variants

Constance Ciaudo
Organisations Assistant Professor at the Department of Biology
http://www.biol.ethz.ch/
Research Field

Professor Ciaudo’s research focuses on RNA interference (RNAi) and Genome Integrity. RNAi is a biological process in which small RNA molecules inhibit genes expression. Ciaudo studies their role in the regulation of transposable elements, which are mobile DNA elements representing almost 50% of our human genome.

Curriculum Vitae (CV)

Constance Ciaudo has been an Assistant Professor at the Institute of Molecular Health Sciences in the Department of Biology since April 2013.

She was born in Paris, France in 1979.

Constance Ciaudo obtained a doctoral degree at the Pasteur Institute Paris, France in 2006.

From 2006 to 2010 she worked as a postdoctoral research fellow at the Curie Institute in Prof Edith Heard’s laboratory in Paris, France including one year in the laboratory of Prof. Olivier Voinnet in Strasbourg.

In 2010 she started a postdoctoral fellowship in the laboratory of Prof. Voinnet, now at the ETH Zurich.

Membership
From: 2015
Until: -
Member of EpigenSwiss Network
From: 2015
Until: -
Member of NCCR RNA and Disease
From: 2013
Until: -
Member of GdR Transposable element (French)
From: 2013
Until: -
Member of Life Science Swiss (LS2)
From: 2013
Until: -
Member of the RNA Society
From: 2013
Until: -
Member of the SIB community
From: 2013
Until: -
New Associate member of the EpiGenesys network
From: 2012
Until: -
Member of the Swiss Stem Cells Network (SSCN)
From: 2011
Until: -
Member of the SFBBM (Société Française de Biochimie et Biologie Moléculaire)
Honours
2013
EMBO short-Term Fellowship for her PhD student
2013
FEBS Distinguished Young Investigator Award
2012
EMBO short-Term Fellowship for her Master student (in Prof Voinnet’s lab)
2011
EMBO meeting (Fellowship)
2011
36TH FEBS Congress (Fellowship)
2009
EMBO short-Term Fellowship for her Master student (in Prof Heard’s lab)
2008
Poster prize « Congrès des Jeunes Chercheurs d'Ile de France » Paris (France)
2006
Award for Oral presentation « Congrès des Jeunes Chercheurs d'Ile de France » Paris France)
Course Catalogue
551-0364-00L Functional Genomics
551-1298-00L Genetics, Genomics, Bioinformatics
Publications inResearch Collection – Publication platform of ETH Zurich
ETH Library Search Portal (advanced search for name)